PerformIQ Privacy Policy

Current as at 1st July, 2006

 

This is the Privacy Policy of PerformIQ Pty Ltd (PerformIQ; ABN 26 003 835 658). PerformIQ is bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act, 1988 and is committed to safeguarding personal information it may hold at any time in respect of any individual, in accordance with the requirements of the those Principles. For the purposes of this Policy, ‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Further special provisions also apply to the collection of health information and information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history. In practical terms complying with the Privacy Act is likely to mean:

 

  • PerformIQ telling you we collect personal information and what we will do with it
  • Only using personal information about you in ways that you might expect
  • Not passing personal information on without telling you
  • Giving you the chance to see any information we hold about you if you ask
  • Keeping personal information safe
  • If you ask, telling you we handle personal information in our business

 

This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected or held by us about our employees and is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

 

Personal Information collected before 21 December 2001

 

The National Privacy Principles came into force on 21 December 2001 but some of the Principles have application to personal information collected before as well as after that date. This means that for personal information we hold, which was collected before 21 December 2001, we will, in accordance with those particular Principles:

 

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that such information, if used, is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure
  • provide you with access to the information, if we still use it
  • not use any government identifier to identify you

 

Except insofar as this Privacy Policy further addresses the particular Principles reflected in these four matters, the remainder of this document is concerned with personal information that is collected on or after 21 December 2001.

Collection of personal information

 

PerformIQ will not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us or it is provided to us with your authority.The types of personal information PerformIQ collects could include your name, address, telephone number, email address and information gathered in communications between you and us (eg. feedback about quality of service provided to you by PerformIQ). On occasions, PerformIQ may need to collect personal information about you from third parties, such as credit reporting agencies, our business partners, your agents or third party brokers. If required by law, we will obtain your consent to collect information from third party sources. PerformIQ only collects personal information about you that is necessary for our normal business functions and activities and, ordinarily, you will be told the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected. As a general rule the collection of your personal information will be necessary for us to provide a service to you or to maintain our relationship with you. Additionally, the purposes for which we will generally collect and use your personal information could include:

 

  • to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements
  • to perform PerformIQ's administrative operations, including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and staff training
  • to conduct market research or customer satisfaction research
  • to develop and identify products and services which may interest you
  • to tell you about our products and services (unless you ask us not to)

 

Personal information about third parties

 

If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person (eg. a referee), you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and you must agree to inform that person who we are, that we may use and disclose their personal information and that they may gain access to it should we hold that information.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

 

PerformIQ will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you, a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by or under any law or a purpose otherwise authorised by you. You authorise PerformIQ to disclose necessary information to related companies and to any agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of products or services you have sought from us. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them.Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

 

  • our agents, contractors and external advisers whom we engage from time to time to carry out or advise on our functions and activities
  • your administrator, trustee or attorney
  • your referees
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts
  • any person or organisation who introduces you to us
  • our business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected debt collecting agencies
  • others, with your consent express or implied

 

Your access to your personal information

 

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to apply for your details by emailing us at admin@performiq.com.au. Under certain circumstances, PerformIQ may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you. This includes where:

 

  • it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • the information relates to legal proceedings with you
  • the information would reveal a PerformIQ commercially sensitive decision-making process
  • we are prevented by law from disclosing the information or to provide access to it would prejudice certain investigations

 

PerformIQ reserves the right to charge you a fee for accessing your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please advise us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

 

Security of your personal information

 

PerformIQ maintains strict procedures and standards and takes all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to, and modification and disclosure of, your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy it or render it anonymous.

 

Direct marketing

 

PerformIQ adheres to the Direct Marketing Code of Conduct produced by ADMA. PerformIQ may use your personal details, including your email address, to provide you with information, specific promotions and products that may be of interest to you. We may also provide your details to other organisations (including our related companies) for specific marketing purposes only. If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by emailing us at admin@performiq.com.au.

 

Complaints about breaches of privacy

 

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not being adequately protected, you should contact us by emailing us at admin@performiq.com.au. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally. If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. For more information about how you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner, you may telephone 1300 363 992 or visit www.privacy.gov.au

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

 

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces all previous PerformIQ Privacy Policy documents.Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

PerformIQ's Websites

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites operated by PerformIQ. Currently these are:

 

 

When you use a link from one of these websites to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to PerformIQ's privacy standards. Those third parties would be responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies. If personal information about you is collected by third parties on any websites you have accessed through one of the PerformIQ websites, PerformIQ may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangement with those third parties.

 

Contacting PerformIQ

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way PerformIQ manages your personal information, you may email us at admin@performiq.com.au


home|about us|services|contact us|employment

©2007 PerformIQ Pty, Ltd. All Rights Reserved.info@performiq.com.auPrivacy Policy